Nepal Monitor

Sentinel-2 cloudless 2021

Nepal's land cover in 2021

The Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to the 2021 Sentinel-2 cloudless annual mosaic (10 m) at 1038 stratified sample sites: forest 43.2%, farmland 11.5%, rangeland 28.2%, built-up 2.0%, bare land 13.9% and water 1.2%.

Nepal in 2021

Urban land 2.0%Agriculture land 11.5%Rangeland 28.2%Forest land 43.2%Water 1.2%Barren land 13.9%
Show the numbers
Nepal land cover 2021
ClassU-Net (%)95% intervalChange since 2020Reference map (%)
Urban land2.01.7–2.4−0.93.2
Agriculture land11.510.4–12.6+0.510.2
Rangeland28.226.7–29.6+1.334.2
Forest land43.241.2–45.1−1.241.2
Water1.21.0–1.5−0.10.5
Barren land13.912.4–15.4+0.410.7

Every district in 2021

DistrictProvinceForest %Farmland %Rangeland %Built-up %
AchhamSudur Paschim48.52.846.10.1
ArghakhanchiLumbini74.60.923.60.9
BaglungGandaki78.80.021.20.0
BaitadiSudur Paschim35.61.762.50.1
BajhangSudur Paschim35.40.129.40.5
BajuraSudur Paschim37.91.043.91.9
BankeLumbini56.228.910.52.9
BaraMadhesh38.949.82.57.4
BardiyaLumbini52.030.614.02.4
BhaktapurBagmati12.526.61.859.1
BhojpurKoshi69.912.017.20.2
ChitawanBagmati62.517.216.93.2
DadeldhuraSudur Paschim73.01.225.00.0
DailekhKarnali51.00.448.00.0
DangLumbini65.68.823.70.3
DarchulaSudur Paschim39.11.545.41.1
DhadingBagmati40.31.151.81.3
DhankutaKoshi59.819.015.26.0
DhanusaMadhesh16.079.30.43.9
DolakhaBagmati30.81.433.01.0
DolpaKarnali8.90.547.90.0
DotiSudur Paschim83.00.016.80.1
GorkhaGandaki32.30.133.70.0
GulmiLumbini83.50.016.50.1
HumlaKarnali15.50.026.40.0
IlamKoshi85.83.78.81.6
JajarkotKarnali44.42.053.30.1
JhapaKoshi30.754.53.38.2
JumlaKarnali31.41.965.30.3
KailaliSudur Paschim59.625.09.42.9
KalikotKarnali43.611.444.90.0
KanchanpurSudur Paschim43.845.86.82.3
KapilbastuLumbini23.465.72.57.7
KaskiGandaki59.71.124.51.4
KathmanduBagmati9.46.53.380.8
KavrepalanchokBagmati70.35.422.51.8
KhotangKoshi56.60.642.60.0
LalitpurBagmati36.711.220.530.3
LamjungGandaki64.20.015.20.0
MahottariMadhesh42.347.50.75.6
MakwanpurBagmati67.111.215.85.7
ManangGandaki2.60.325.10.1
MorangKoshi25.364.33.96.3
MuguKarnali26.30.542.70.1
MustangGandaki3.01.137.40.7
MyagdiGandaki53.31.423.42.9
Nawalparasi EastGandaki64.47.027.00.7
Nawalparasi WestLumbini40.344.58.42.9
NuwakotBagmati35.39.949.15.3
OkhaldhungaKoshi47.40.350.40.1
PalpaLumbini53.20.745.00.2
PanchtharKoshi81.11.717.20.0
ParbatGandaki61.90.138.00.0
ParsaMadhesh48.542.61.95.9
PyuthanLumbini65.50.034.30.2
RamechhapBagmati53.43.642.20.8
RasuwaBagmati23.62.620.80.0
RautahatMadhesh52.234.30.513.0
RolpaLumbini62.00.537.40.0
Rukum EastLumbini40.80.853.91.0
Rukum WestKarnali43.10.255.60.0
RupandehiLumbini19.067.68.23.0
SalyanKarnali46.40.053.50.0
SankhuwasabhaKoshi53.21.925.51.1
SaptariMadhesh9.770.12.514.7
SarlahiMadhesh33.050.03.96.9
SindhuliBagmati70.510.712.40.6
SindhupalchokBagmati54.41.535.80.7
SirahaMadhesh6.882.70.76.9
SolukhumbuKoshi31.40.832.60.0
SunsariKoshi9.263.90.611.3
SurkhetKarnali62.67.027.13.3
SyangjaGandaki44.60.454.01.0
TanahuGandaki48.10.650.20.0
TaplejungKoshi45.00.610.40.1
TerhathumKoshi62.81.734.90.2
UdayapurKoshi53.524.415.30.9

District estimates rest on 8 or more sample sites each, so their intervals are wide; compare districts with care.

Other years: 2016 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net on EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless 2021 (contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data); reference: Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover.