Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Gandaki Province

Lamjung District: land cover, map and municipalities

Forest land is the largest land cover in Lamjung District, at 61.6% of its area. Forest covers 61.6% (more than the national 41.4%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 23.9%, built-up land 0.0%, bare land, rock and snow 13.5% and water 1.0%.

Lamjung
Area
1,663 km²
8 local units
Forest
61.6%
22nd of 77 districts
Built-up land
0.0%
74th of 77 districts
Live conditions in Lamjung

Land cover of Lamjung District

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 23.9%Forest land 61.6%Water 1.0%Barren land 13.5%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Lamjung District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land0.00.0–0.00
Agriculture land0.00.0–0.00
Rangeland23.96.5–41.3398
Forest land61.634.3–88.91,024
Water1.00.0–2.516
Barren land13.50.0–34.2225

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 11 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Lamjung District year by year

Urban land
0%1%2%20162025
Agriculture land
0%2%3%20162025
Rangeland
0%28%56%20162025
Forest land
0%50%100%20162025
Water
0%8%16%20162025
Barren land
0%26%53%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: rangeland +5.8 points, barren land −5.4 points, forest land −0.3 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Lamjung District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Bensishahar12873.21.52.7
Dordi35148.20.20.2
Dudhapokhari15371.70.20.2
Kwhola Sothar17584.70.00.2
Madhya Nepal11465.13.72.8
Marshyangdi59752.20.20.1
Rainas7265.66.47.5
Sundarbazar7258.56.06.6

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Lamjung District each year

02124242012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Lamjung District: about 185 a year on average, most in 2016 (393).

Questions about Lamjung District

What is the forest cover of Lamjung District?
About 61.6% of Lamjung District is forest (95% interval 34.3–88.9%), roughly 1,024 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 11 sample sites. That ranks 22nd of 77 districts.
How much of Lamjung District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 0.0% (0.0 km²). Lamjung District ranks 74th of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Lamjung District?
Lamjung District covers 1,663 km² and has 8 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.