Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Lamjung district · Gandaki Province

Dudhapokhari: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Dudhapokhari, at 71.7% of its area. Forest covers 71.7% (more than the Lamjung district average of 59.9%), farmland 0.2%, rangeland 27.1%, built-up land 0.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.8% and water 0.0%.

Area
153 km²
Local unit, Lamjung district
Forest (2025)
71.7%
106th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.2%
+0.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Dudhapokhari in 2025

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 27.1%Forest land 71.7%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.8%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Dudhapokhari
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.2+0.00.3
Agriculture land0.60.2−0.40.3
Rangeland26.627.1+0.641.6
Forest land70.871.7+0.9109.9
Water0.00.0±0.00.0
Barren land1.90.8−1.11.2

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Dudhapokhari.

How Dudhapokhari changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.6%Rangeland 26.6%Forest land 70.8%Water 0.0%Barren land 1.9%

Barren land −1.1 percentage points (−1.70 km²); Forest land +0.9 percentage points (+1.38 km²); Rangeland +0.6 percentage points (+0.87 km²).

Other local units in Lamjung district

Questions about Dudhapokhari

What is the forest cover of Dudhapokhari?
Forest covers about 71.7% of Dudhapokhari (110 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Lamjung district average of 59.9%.
How much of Dudhapokhari is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.2% (0.3 km²), +0.0 percentage points since 2017. Dudhapokhari ranks 663rd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Dudhapokhari?
Dudhapokhari is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Lamjung district, Gandaki Province, Nepal, covering 153 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.