Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Lamjung district · Gandaki Province

Sundarbazar: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Sundarbazar, at 58.5% of its area. Forest covers 58.5% (about the same as the Lamjung district average of 59.9%), farmland 6.0%, rangeland 27.6%, built-up land 6.6%, bare land, rock and snow 1.0% and water 0.3%.

Area
72.1 km²
Local unit, Lamjung district
Forest (2025)
58.5%
301st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
6.6%
+2.6 points since 2017

Land cover of Sundarbazar in 2025

Urban land 6.6%Agriculture land 6.0%Rangeland 27.6%Forest land 58.5%Water 0.3%Barren land 1.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Sundarbazar
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land4.06.6+2.64.8
Agriculture land12.06.0−5.94.3
Rangeland24.827.6+2.819.9
Forest land57.158.5+1.342.2
Water0.30.3±0.00.2
Barren land1.91.0−0.80.7

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Sundarbazar.

How Sundarbazar changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 4.0%Agriculture land 12.0%Rangeland 24.8%Forest land 57.1%Water 0.3%Barren land 1.9%

Agriculture land −5.9 percentage points (−4.27 km²); Rangeland +2.8 percentage points (+2.01 km²); Urban land +2.6 percentage points (+1.90 km²).

Other local units in Lamjung district

Questions about Sundarbazar

What is the forest cover of Sundarbazar?
Forest covers about 58.5% of Sundarbazar (42.2 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Lamjung district average of 59.9%.
How much of Sundarbazar is built-up?
Built-up land covers 6.6% (4.8 km²), +2.6 percentage points since 2017. Sundarbazar ranks 295th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Sundarbazar?
Sundarbazar is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Lamjung district, Gandaki Province, Nepal, covering 72.1 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.