Nepal Monitor

Provinces

The 7 provinces of Nepal

Nepal has seven provinces, created by the 2015 constitution. Their land cover differs sharply: Madhesh is mostly farmland, Karnali and Sudur Paschim are mountainous and forested, Bagmati holds the Kathmandu Valley.

Provinces compared

ProvinceArea (km²)DistrictsForest %Farmland %Built-up %
Bagmati20,2971352.73.96.8
Gandaki21,9771143.41.00.8
Karnali30,6631026.70.60.9
Koshi26,0621441.612.65.2
Lumbini19,3191256.817.95.0
Madhesh9,591824.852.012.9
Sudur Paschim19,744943.47.93.8

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net on the latest high-resolution imagery, 1,038 stratified sample sites.