Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Lamjung district · Gandaki Province

Marshyangdi: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Marshyangdi, at 52.2% of its area. Forest covers 52.2% (about the same as the Lamjung district average of 59.9%), farmland 0.2%, rangeland 40.4%, built-up land 0.1%, bare land, rock and snow 6.8% and water 0.3%.

Area
597 km²
Local unit, Lamjung district
Forest (2025)
52.2%
385th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.1%
+0.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Marshyangdi in 2025

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 40.4%Forest land 52.2%Water 0.3%Barren land 6.8%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Marshyangdi
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.1+0.00.6
Agriculture land0.40.2−0.21.1
Rangeland33.640.4+6.8241.6
Forest land55.952.2−3.7311.8
Water0.30.3+0.01.8
Barren land9.86.8−3.040.4

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Marshyangdi (summarised at 11 m).

How Marshyangdi changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.4%Rangeland 33.6%Forest land 55.9%Water 0.3%Barren land 9.8%

Rangeland +6.8 percentage points (+40.92 km²); Forest land −3.7 percentage points (−21.92 km²); Barren land −3.0 percentage points (−17.92 km²).

Other local units in Lamjung district

Questions about Marshyangdi

What is the forest cover of Marshyangdi?
Forest covers about 52.2% of Marshyangdi (312 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Lamjung district average of 59.9%.
How much of Marshyangdi is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.1% (0.6 km²), +0.0 percentage points since 2017. Marshyangdi ranks 698th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Marshyangdi?
Marshyangdi is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Lamjung district, Gandaki Province, Nepal, covering 597 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.