Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Gandaki Province

Nawalparasi East District: land cover, map and municipalities

Forest land is the largest land cover in Nawalparasi East District, at 87.0% of its area. Forest covers 87.0% (more than the national 41.4%), farmland 2.4%, rangeland 9.0%, built-up land 1.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 0.3%.

Bulingtar
Area
1,426 km²
9 local units
Forest
87.0%
1st of 77 districts
Built-up land
1.2%
45th of 77 districts
Live conditions in Nawalparasi East

Land cover of Nawalparasi East District

Urban land 1.2%Agriculture land 2.4%Rangeland 9.0%Forest land 87.0%Water 0.3%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Nawalparasi East District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land1.20.0–3.117
Agriculture land2.40.0–6.934
Rangeland9.00.0–18.5128
Forest land87.076.3–97.81,241
Water0.30.0–0.85
Barren land0.10.0–0.21

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 10 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Nawalparasi East District year by year

Urban land
0%4%8%20162025
Agriculture land
0%8%15%20162025
Rangeland
0%25%50%20162025
Forest land
0%50%100%20162025
Water
0%5%10%20162025
Barren land
0%1%1%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: agriculture land −0.7 points, urban land +0.5 points, water +0.3 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Nawalparasi East District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Baudikali9268.12.91.7
Binayi Tribeni28876.710.83.1
Bulingtar14866.03.51.2
Chitawan9570.91.40.4
Devchuli11356.816.217.6
Gaidakot16068.79.213.2
Hupsekot18966.14.73.2
Kawasoti10833.134.026.3
Madhya Bindu23362.921.07.1

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Nawalparasi East District each year

07091,4182012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Nawalparasi East District: about 669 a year on average, most in 2016 (1,313).

Questions about Nawalparasi East District

What is the forest cover of Nawalparasi East District?
About 87.0% of Nawalparasi East District is forest (95% interval 76.3–97.8%), roughly 1,241 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 10 sample sites. That ranks 1st of 77 districts.
How much of Nawalparasi East District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 1.2% (17.0 km²). Nawalparasi East District ranks 45th of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Nawalparasi East District?
Nawalparasi East District covers 1,426 km² and has 9 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.