Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Sudur Paschim Province

Bajhang District: land cover, map and municipalities

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Bajhang District, at 44.8% of its area. Forest covers 27.3% (less than the national 41.4%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 44.8%, built-up land 0.2%, bare land, rock and snow 27.2% and water 0.4%.

Bajhang
Area
3,459 km²
13 local units
Forest
27.3%
62nd of 77 districts
Built-up land
0.2%
60th of 77 districts
Live conditions in Bajhang

Land cover of Bajhang District

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 44.8%Forest land 27.3%Water 0.4%Barren land 27.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Bajhang District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land0.20.0–0.67
Agriculture land0.00.0–0.11
Rangeland44.832.8–56.91,551
Forest land27.313.2–41.5945
Water0.40.1–0.815
Barren land27.212.0–42.4940

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 23 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Bajhang District year by year

Urban land
0%2%3%20162025
Agriculture land
0%2%4%20162025
Rangeland
0%33%66%20162025
Forest land
0%36%72%20162025
Water
0%5%10%20162025
Barren land
0%31%61%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: rangeland +3.5 points, barren land −2.2 points, forest land −1.4 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Bajhang District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Bitthadchir8639.50.61.2
Bungal44724.00.00.4
Chhabis Pathibhara11632.10.30.4
Durgathali6231.20.71.4
Jayaprithbi16753.60.40.8
Kedarsyun11429.21.00.5
Khaptad7089.90.00.0
Khaptad Chhanna11343.80.60.7
Masta10945.60.00.0
Saipal1,4654.30.00.0
Surma27026.10.00.0
Talkot33540.40.30.1
Thalara10558.21.70.6

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Bajhang District each year

04048092012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Bajhang District: about 254 a year on average, most in 2016 (749).

Questions about Bajhang District

What is the forest cover of Bajhang District?
About 27.3% of Bajhang District is forest (95% interval 13.2–41.5%), roughly 945 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 23 sample sites. That ranks 62nd of 77 districts.
How much of Bajhang District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 0.2% (7.0 km²). Bajhang District ranks 60th of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Bajhang District?
Bajhang District covers 3,459 km² and has 13 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.