Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Bajhang district · Sudur Paschim Province

Chhabis Pathibhara: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Chhabis Pathibhara, at 66.4% of its area. Forest covers 32.1% (more than the Bajhang district average of 23.5%), farmland 0.3%, rangeland 66.4%, built-up land 0.4%, bare land, rock and snow 0.2% and water 0.6%.

Area
116 km²
Local unit, Bajhang district
Forest (2025)
32.1%
523rd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.4%
+0.4 points since 2017

Land cover of Chhabis Pathibhara in 2025

Urban land 0.4%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 66.4%Forest land 32.1%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Chhabis Pathibhara
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.4+0.40.5
Agriculture land0.20.3+0.00.3
Rangeland68.666.4−2.277.1
Forest land30.132.1+1.937.2
Water0.60.6±0.00.7
Barren land0.40.2−0.20.3

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Chhabis Pathibhara.

How Chhabis Pathibhara changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 68.6%Forest land 30.1%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.4%

Rangeland −2.2 percentage points (−2.57 km²); Forest land +1.9 percentage points (+2.24 km²); Urban land +0.4 percentage points (+0.45 km²).

Other local units in Bajhang district

Questions about Chhabis Pathibhara

What is the forest cover of Chhabis Pathibhara?
Forest covers about 32.1% of Chhabis Pathibhara (37.2 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Bajhang district average of 23.5%.
How much of Chhabis Pathibhara is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.4% (0.5 km²), +0.4 percentage points since 2017. Chhabis Pathibhara ranks 587th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Chhabis Pathibhara?
Chhabis Pathibhara is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Bajhang district, Sudur Paschim Province, Nepal, covering 116 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.