Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Karnali Province

Jajarkot District: land cover, map and municipalities

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Jajarkot District, at 51.7% of its area. Forest covers 45.7% (about the same as the national 41.4%), farmland 0.3%, rangeland 51.7%, built-up land 1.7%, bare land, rock and snow 0.4% and water 0.2%.

Jajarkot-Khalanga
Area
2,222 km²
7 local units
Forest
45.7%
38th of 77 districts
Built-up land
1.7%
40th of 77 districts
Live conditions in Jajarkot

Land cover of Jajarkot District

Urban land 1.7%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 51.7%Forest land 45.7%Water 0.2%Barren land 0.4%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Jajarkot District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land1.70.0–5.239
Agriculture land0.30.0–0.86
Rangeland51.739.6–63.91,150
Forest land45.732.3–59.21,016
Water0.20.0–0.44
Barren land0.40.0–0.89

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 15 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Jajarkot District year by year

Urban land
0%6%12%20162025
Agriculture land
0%7%13%20162025
Rangeland
0%38%75%20162025
Forest land
0%48%97%20162025
Water
0%4%9%20162025
Barren land
0%15%31%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: forest land −5.4 points, rangeland +5.1 points, urban land +0.3 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Jajarkot District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Barekot57739.30.90.1
Bheri Malika22056.92.92.6
Chhedagad28451.43.00.3
Junichande34644.01.10.2
Kuse27460.01.10.2
Nalgad38740.80.00.5
Shivalaya13452.40.90.5

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Jajarkot District each year

06151,2292012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Jajarkot District: about 370 a year on average, most in 2021 (1,138).

Questions about Jajarkot District

What is the forest cover of Jajarkot District?
About 45.7% of Jajarkot District is forest (95% interval 32.3–59.2%), roughly 1,016 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 15 sample sites. That ranks 38th of 77 districts.
How much of Jajarkot District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 1.7% (38.8 km²). Jajarkot District ranks 40th of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Jajarkot District?
Jajarkot District covers 2,222 km² and has 7 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.