Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Jajarkot district · Karnali Province

Junichande: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Junichande, at 54.6% of its area. Forest covers 44.0% (about the same as the Jajarkot district average of 46.9%), farmland 1.1%, rangeland 54.6%, built-up land 0.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 0.0%.

Area
346 km²
Local unit, Jajarkot district
Forest (2025)
44.0%
452nd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.2%
+0.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Junichande in 2025

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 1.1%Rangeland 54.6%Forest land 44.0%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Junichande
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.2+0.20.7
Agriculture land0.31.1+0.83.6
Rangeland50.654.6+4.0188.9
Forest land48.644.0−4.6152.3
Water0.00.0±0.00.0
Barren land0.50.1−0.40.2

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Junichande.

How Junichande changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 50.6%Forest land 48.6%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.5%

Forest land −4.6 percentage points (−15.84 km²); Rangeland +4.0 percentage points (+14.01 km²); Agriculture land +0.8 percentage points (+2.66 km²).

Other local units in Jajarkot district

Questions about Junichande

What is the forest cover of Junichande?
Forest covers about 44.0% of Junichande (152 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Jajarkot district average of 46.9%.
How much of Junichande is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.2% (0.7 km²), +0.2 percentage points since 2017. Junichande ranks 656th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Junichande?
Junichande is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Jajarkot district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 346 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.