Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Jajarkot district · Karnali Province

Barekot: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Barekot, at 56.5% of its area. Forest covers 39.3% (less than the Jajarkot district average of 46.9%), farmland 0.9%, rangeland 56.5%, built-up land 0.1%, bare land, rock and snow 3.1% and water 0.1%.

Area
577 km²
Local unit, Jajarkot district
Forest (2025)
39.3%
490th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.1%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Barekot in 2025

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.9%Rangeland 56.5%Forest land 39.3%Water 0.1%Barren land 3.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Barekot
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.1+0.10.5
Agriculture land0.50.9+0.45.4
Rangeland50.856.5+5.7326.1
Forest land45.339.3−6.0227.0
Water0.10.1+0.00.6
Barren land3.33.1−0.317.7

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Barekot.

How Barekot changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.5%Rangeland 50.8%Forest land 45.3%Water 0.1%Barren land 3.3%

Forest land −6.0 percentage points (−34.57 km²); Rangeland +5.7 percentage points (+32.90 km²); Agriculture land +0.4 percentage points (+2.54 km²).

Other local units in Jajarkot district

Questions about Barekot

What is the forest cover of Barekot?
Forest covers about 39.3% of Barekot (227 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Jajarkot district average of 46.9%.
How much of Barekot is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.1% (0.5 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Barekot ranks 704th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Barekot?
Barekot is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Jajarkot district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 577 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.