Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Koshi Province

Morang District: land cover, map and municipalities

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Morang District, at 42.1% of its area. Forest covers 30.6% (less than the national 41.4%), farmland 42.1%, rangeland 4.8%, built-up land 22.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 0.3%.

Biratnagar
Area
1,822 km²
17 local units
Forest
30.6%
57th of 77 districts
Built-up land
22.2%
6th of 77 districts
Live conditions in Biratnagar, Morang

Land cover of Morang District

Urban land 22.2%Agriculture land 42.1%Rangeland 4.8%Forest land 30.6%Water 0.3%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Morang District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land22.23.8–40.6404
Agriculture land42.117.6–66.5766
Rangeland4.80.0–9.687
Forest land30.63.5–57.7558
Water0.30.0–0.65
Barren land0.10.0–0.32

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 12 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Morang District year by year

Urban land
0%25%50%20162025
Agriculture land
0%49%98%20162025
Rangeland
0%14%28%20162025
Forest land
0%37%75%20162025
Water
0%2%4%20162025
Barren land
0%1%1%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: urban land +6.9 points, agriculture land −5.8 points, rangeland −1.3 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Morang District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Belbari13229.950.217.3
Biratnagar770.347.651.6
Budhiganga562.467.729.5
Dhanapalthan700.985.513.3
Gramthan722.583.813.2
Jahada620.386.113.6
Kanepokhari8223.460.714.2
Katahari520.578.919.8
Kerabari21978.84.86.5
Letang21979.64.65.0
Miklajung15971.86.74.4
Pathari Shanishchare7911.658.828.0
Rangeli1121.386.211.8
Ratuwamai1421.782.712.2
Sundarharaicha11019.840.037.9
Sunwarshi1061.083.214.7
Urlabari746.358.328.8

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Morang District each year

01573142012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Morang District: about 142 a year on average, most in 2024 (291).

Questions about Morang District

What is the forest cover of Morang District?
About 30.6% of Morang District is forest (95% interval 3.5–57.7%), roughly 558 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 12 sample sites. That ranks 57th of 77 districts.
How much of Morang District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 22.2% (404 km²). Morang District ranks 6th of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Morang District?
Morang District covers 1,822 km² and has 17 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.