Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Morang district · Koshi Province

Ratuwamai: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Ratuwamai, at 82.7% of its area. Forest covers 1.7% (less than the Morang district average of 31.0%), farmland 82.7%, rangeland 0.8%, built-up land 12.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.5% and water 2.1%.

Area
142 km²
Local unit, Morang district
Forest (2025)
1.7%
711th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
12.2%
+6.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Ratuwamai in 2025

Urban land 12.2%Agriculture land 82.7%Rangeland 0.8%Forest land 1.7%Water 2.1%Barren land 0.5%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Ratuwamai
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land6.212.2+6.017.3
Agriculture land82.982.7−0.2117.2
Rangeland3.80.8−3.11.1
Forest land2.41.7−0.62.4
Water2.72.1−0.63.0
Barren land2.00.5−1.50.8

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Ratuwamai.

How Ratuwamai changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 6.2%Agriculture land 82.9%Rangeland 3.8%Forest land 2.4%Water 2.7%Barren land 2.0%

Urban land +6.0 percentage points (+8.45 km²); Rangeland −3.1 percentage points (−4.35 km²); Barren land −1.5 percentage points (−2.10 km²).

Other local units in Morang district

Questions about Ratuwamai

What is the forest cover of Ratuwamai?
Forest covers about 1.7% of Ratuwamai (2.4 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Morang district average of 31.0%.
How much of Ratuwamai is built-up?
Built-up land covers 12.2% (17.3 km²), +6.0 percentage points since 2017. Ratuwamai ranks 179th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Ratuwamai?
Ratuwamai is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Morang district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 142 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.