Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Morang district · Koshi Province

Sundarharaicha: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Sundarharaicha, at 40.0% of its area. Forest covers 19.8% (less than the Morang district average of 31.0%), farmland 40.0%, rangeland 0.8%, built-up land 37.9%, bare land, rock and snow 0.6% and water 0.9%.

Area
110 km²
Local unit, Morang district
Forest (2025)
19.8%
566th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
37.9%
+10.3 points since 2017

Land cover of Sundarharaicha in 2025

Urban land 37.9%Agriculture land 40.0%Rangeland 0.8%Forest land 19.8%Water 0.9%Barren land 0.6%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Sundarharaicha
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land27.637.9+10.341.7
Agriculture land49.540.0−9.543.9
Rangeland0.80.8+0.00.9
Forest land20.419.8−0.621.8
Water0.50.9+0.41.0
Barren land1.20.6−0.70.6

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Sundarharaicha.

How Sundarharaicha changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 27.6%Agriculture land 49.5%Rangeland 0.8%Forest land 20.4%Water 0.5%Barren land 1.2%

Urban land +10.3 percentage points (+11.33 km²); Agriculture land −9.5 percentage points (−10.40 km²); Barren land −0.7 percentage points (−0.76 km²).

Other local units in Morang district

Questions about Sundarharaicha

What is the forest cover of Sundarharaicha?
Forest covers about 19.8% of Sundarharaicha (21.8 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Morang district average of 31.0%.
How much of Sundarharaicha is built-up?
Built-up land covers 37.9% (41.7 km²), +10.3 percentage points since 2017. Sundarharaicha ranks 21st of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Sundarharaicha?
Sundarharaicha is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Morang district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 110 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.