Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Bagmati Province

Ramechhap District: land cover, map and municipalities

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Ramechhap District, at 52.3% of its area. Forest covers 46.4% (about the same as the national 41.4%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 52.3%, built-up land 1.4%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.0%.

Ramechhap
Area
1,564 km²
8 local units
Forest
46.4%
37th of 77 districts
Built-up land
1.4%
42nd of 77 districts
Live conditions in Ramechhap

Land cover of Ramechhap District

Urban land 1.4%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 52.3%Forest land 46.4%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Ramechhap District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land1.40.1–2.621
Agriculture land0.00.0–0.00
Rangeland52.338.7–65.8818
Forest land46.432.8–59.9725
Water0.00.0–0.00
Barren land0.00.0–0.00

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 11 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Ramechhap District year by year

Urban land
0%6%12%20162025
Agriculture land
0%22%45%20162025
Rangeland
0%39%78%20162025
Forest land
0%46%92%20162025
Water
0%20%40%20162025
Barren land
0%15%30%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: forest land +3.2 points, rangeland −2.6 points, urban land +1.2 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Ramechhap District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Doramba14154.20.03.7
Gokulganga19865.30.21.5
Khandadevi15024.90.23.9
Likhu Tamakoshi12449.20.20.8
Manthali21237.20.12.3
Ramechhap20241.50.30.6
Sunapati8525.90.09.5
Umakunda45136.30.10.3

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Ramechhap District each year

04268522012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Ramechhap District: about 158 a year on average, most in 2024 (789).

Questions about Ramechhap District

What is the forest cover of Ramechhap District?
About 46.4% of Ramechhap District is forest (95% interval 32.8–59.9%), roughly 725 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 11 sample sites. That ranks 37th of 77 districts.
How much of Ramechhap District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 1.4% (21.4 km²). Ramechhap District ranks 42nd of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Ramechhap District?
Ramechhap District covers 1,564 km² and has 8 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.