Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Ramechhap district · Bagmati Province

Sunapati: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Sunapati, at 64.2% of its area. Forest covers 25.9% (less than the Ramechhap district average of 41.7%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 64.2%, built-up land 9.5%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 0.4%.

Area
85.0 km²
Local unit, Ramechhap district
Forest (2025)
25.9%
544th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
9.5%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Sunapati in 2025

Urban land 9.5%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 64.2%Forest land 25.9%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Sunapati
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land9.49.5+0.18.0
Agriculture land0.50.0−0.50.0
Rangeland52.864.2+11.354.5
Forest land37.025.9−11.122.0
Water0.30.4+0.20.4
Barren land0.00.1+0.00.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Sunapati.

How Sunapati changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 9.4%Agriculture land 0.5%Rangeland 52.8%Forest land 37.0%Water 0.3%Barren land 0.0%

Rangeland +11.3 percentage points (+9.62 km²); Forest land −11.1 percentage points (−9.44 km²); Agriculture land −0.5 percentage points (−0.41 km²).

Other local units in Ramechhap district

Questions about Sunapati

What is the forest cover of Sunapati?
Forest covers about 25.9% of Sunapati (22.0 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Ramechhap district average of 41.7%.
How much of Sunapati is built-up?
Built-up land covers 9.5% (8.0 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Sunapati ranks 252nd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Sunapati?
Sunapati is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Ramechhap district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 85.0 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.