Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Ramechhap district · Bagmati Province

Ramechhap: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Ramechhap, at 56.1% of its area. Forest covers 41.5% (about the same as the Ramechhap district average of 41.7%), farmland 0.3%, rangeland 56.1%, built-up land 0.6%, bare land, rock and snow 0.4% and water 1.1%.

Area
202 km²
Local unit, Ramechhap district
Forest (2025)
41.5%
473rd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.6%
+0.3 points since 2017

Land cover of Ramechhap in 2025

Urban land 0.6%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 56.1%Forest land 41.5%Water 1.1%Barren land 0.4%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Ramechhap
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.30.6+0.31.2
Agriculture land0.90.3−0.60.7
Rangeland61.656.1−5.5113.6
Forest land34.941.5+6.583.9
Water1.01.1+0.12.3
Barren land1.20.4−0.80.8

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Ramechhap.

How Ramechhap changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.3%Agriculture land 0.9%Rangeland 61.6%Forest land 34.9%Water 1.0%Barren land 1.2%

Forest land +6.5 percentage points (+13.17 km²); Rangeland −5.5 percentage points (−11.13 km²); Barren land −0.8 percentage points (−1.58 km²).

Other local units in Ramechhap district

Questions about Ramechhap

What is the forest cover of Ramechhap?
Forest covers about 41.5% of Ramechhap (83.9 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Ramechhap district average of 41.7%.
How much of Ramechhap is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.6% (1.2 km²), +0.3 percentage points since 2017. Ramechhap ranks 555th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Ramechhap?
Ramechhap is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Ramechhap district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 202 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.