Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Ramechhap district · Bagmati Province

Gokulganga: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Gokulganga, at 65.3% of its area. Forest covers 65.3% (more than the Ramechhap district average of 41.7%), farmland 0.2%, rangeland 31.3%, built-up land 1.5%, bare land, rock and snow 1.5% and water 0.1%.

Area
198 km²
Local unit, Ramechhap district
Forest (2025)
65.3%
207th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
1.5%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Gokulganga in 2025

Urban land 1.5%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 31.3%Forest land 65.3%Water 0.1%Barren land 1.5%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Gokulganga
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land1.51.5+0.13.1
Agriculture land0.60.2−0.40.4
Rangeland25.331.3+6.162.1
Forest land67.865.3−2.5129.5
Water0.10.1+0.00.1
Barren land4.81.5−3.33.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Gokulganga.

How Gokulganga changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 1.5%Agriculture land 0.6%Rangeland 25.3%Forest land 67.8%Water 0.1%Barren land 4.8%

Rangeland +6.1 percentage points (+12.05 km²); Barren land −3.3 percentage points (−6.52 km²); Forest land −2.5 percentage points (−4.90 km²).

Other local units in Ramechhap district

Questions about Gokulganga

What is the forest cover of Gokulganga?
Forest covers about 65.3% of Gokulganga (130 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Ramechhap district average of 41.7%.
How much of Gokulganga is built-up?
Built-up land covers 1.5% (3.1 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Gokulganga ranks 447th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Gokulganga?
Gokulganga is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Ramechhap district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 198 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.