Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Lumbini Province

Pyuthan District: land cover, map and municipalities

Forest land is the largest land cover in Pyuthan District, at 63.8% of its area. Forest covers 63.8% (more than the national 41.4%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 35.6%, built-up land 0.5%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.0%.

Pyuthan
Area
1,321 km²
9 local units
Forest
63.8%
18th of 77 districts
Built-up land
0.5%
54th of 77 districts
Live conditions in Pyuthan

Land cover of Pyuthan District

Urban land 0.5%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 35.6%Forest land 63.8%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Pyuthan District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land0.50.0–1.37
Agriculture land0.00.0–0.00
Rangeland35.624.7–46.6471
Forest land63.853.0–74.7843
Water0.00.0–0.10
Barren land0.00.0–0.00

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 9 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Pyuthan District year by year

Urban land
0%8%15%20162025
Agriculture land
0%4%8%20162025
Rangeland
0%31%61%20162025
Forest land
0%45%91%20162025
Water
0%19%38%20162025
Barren land
0%6%11%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: urban land +0.7 points, rangeland −0.5 points, forest land −0.1 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Pyuthan District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Aairawati15777.31.02.9
Gaumukhi13948.90.01.4
Jhimaruk10758.60.61.7
Mallarani8066.20.71.8
Mandavi11374.31.11.8
Naubahini21362.20.00.8
Pyuthan12962.73.84.6
Sarumarani15880.43.31.9
Sworgadwari22574.53.91.9

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Pyuthan District each year

05431,0862012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Pyuthan District: about 354 a year on average, most in 2021 (1,006).

Questions about Pyuthan District

What is the forest cover of Pyuthan District?
About 63.8% of Pyuthan District is forest (95% interval 53.0–74.7%), roughly 843 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 9 sample sites. That ranks 18th of 77 districts.
How much of Pyuthan District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 0.5% (6.6 km²). Pyuthan District ranks 54th of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Pyuthan District?
Pyuthan District covers 1,321 km² and has 9 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.