Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Bagmati Province

Dolakha District: land cover, map and municipalities

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Dolakha District, at 40.4% of its area. Forest covers 29.6% (less than the national 41.4%), farmland 0.1%, rangeland 40.4%, built-up land 3.5%, bare land, rock and snow 25.3% and water 1.2%.

Dolakha
Area
2,147 km²
9 local units
Forest
29.6%
59th of 77 districts
Built-up land
3.5%
28th of 77 districts
Live conditions in Dolakha

Land cover of Dolakha District

Urban land 3.5%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 40.4%Forest land 29.6%Water 1.2%Barren land 25.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Dolakha District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land3.50.0–9.275
Agriculture land0.10.0–0.21
Rangeland40.419.5–61.3867
Forest land29.69.8–49.4635
Water1.20.0–2.526
Barren land25.32.1–48.5542

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 15 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Dolakha District year by year

Urban land
0%8%17%20162025
Agriculture land
0%5%10%20162025
Rangeland
0%31%61%20162025
Forest land
0%34%68%20162025
Water
0%17%34%20162025
Barren land
0%36%72%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: rangeland +5.8 points, barren land −5.2 points, forest land −1.0 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Dolakha District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Baiteshwor8067.11.16.4
Bhimeshwor13260.40.76.2
Bigu61332.40.10.2
Gaurishankar68130.80.00.1
Jiri21155.70.31.3
Kalinchowk13262.11.51.0
Melung8757.30.74.4
Shailung12966.10.46.5
Tamakoshi8257.50.43.3

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Dolakha District each year

02685372012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Dolakha District: about 146 a year on average, most in 2021 (497).

Questions about Dolakha District

What is the forest cover of Dolakha District?
About 29.6% of Dolakha District is forest (95% interval 9.8–49.4%), roughly 635 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 15 sample sites. That ranks 59th of 77 districts.
How much of Dolakha District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 3.5% (74.5 km²). Dolakha District ranks 28th of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Dolakha District?
Dolakha District covers 2,147 km² and has 9 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.