Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Dolakha district · Bagmati Province

Bigu: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Bigu, at 51.2% of its area. Forest covers 32.4% (less than the Dolakha district average of 43.0%), farmland 0.1%, rangeland 51.2%, built-up land 0.2%, bare land, rock and snow 16.0% and water 0.2%.

Area
613 km²
Local unit, Dolakha district
Forest (2025)
32.4%
521st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.2%
+0.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Bigu in 2025

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 51.2%Forest land 32.4%Water 0.2%Barren land 16.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Bigu
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.20.2+0.01.1
Agriculture land0.40.1−0.30.7
Rangeland46.651.2+4.6313.3
Forest land33.532.4−1.2198.3
Water0.20.2+0.01.3
Barren land19.116.0−3.197.8

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Bigu (summarised at 14 m).

How Bigu changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.4%Rangeland 46.6%Forest land 33.5%Water 0.2%Barren land 19.1%

Rangeland +4.6 percentage points (+28.12 km²); Barren land −3.1 percentage points (−19.17 km²); Forest land −1.2 percentage points (−7.11 km²).

Other local units in Dolakha district

Questions about Bigu

What is the forest cover of Bigu?
Forest covers about 32.4% of Bigu (198 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Dolakha district average of 43.0%.
How much of Bigu is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.2% (1.1 km²), +0.0 percentage points since 2017. Bigu ranks 662nd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Bigu?
Bigu is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Dolakha district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 613 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.