Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Dolakha district · Bagmati Province

Jiri: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Jiri, at 55.7% of its area. Forest covers 55.7% (more than the Dolakha district average of 43.0%), farmland 0.3%, rangeland 38.1%, built-up land 1.3%, bare land, rock and snow 4.5% and water 0.1%.

Area
211 km²
Local unit, Dolakha district
Forest (2025)
55.7%
347th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
1.3%
−0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Jiri in 2025

Urban land 1.3%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 38.1%Forest land 55.7%Water 0.1%Barren land 4.5%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Jiri
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land1.51.3−0.12.7
Agriculture land0.30.3−0.00.6
Rangeland34.138.1+4.080.5
Forest land54.455.7+1.4117.6
Water0.10.1−0.00.1
Barren land9.74.5−5.29.5

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Jiri.

How Jiri changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 1.5%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 34.1%Forest land 54.4%Water 0.1%Barren land 9.7%

Barren land −5.2 percentage points (−10.91 km²); Rangeland +4.0 percentage points (+8.44 km²); Forest land +1.4 percentage points (+2.85 km²).

Other local units in Dolakha district

Questions about Jiri

What is the forest cover of Jiri?
Forest covers about 55.7% of Jiri (118 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Dolakha district average of 43.0%.
How much of Jiri is built-up?
Built-up land covers 1.3% (2.7 km²), −0.1 percentage points since 2017. Jiri ranks 478th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Jiri?
Jiri is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Dolakha district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 211 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.