Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Karnali Province

Humla District: land cover, map and municipalities

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Humla District, at 47.5% of its area. Forest covers 7.8% (less than the national 41.4%), farmland 0.2%, rangeland 47.5%, built-up land 0.5%, bare land, rock and snow 43.2% and water 0.9%.

Kharpunath
Area
6,007 km²
7 local units
Forest
7.8%
72nd of 77 districts
Built-up land
0.5%
52nd of 77 districts
Live conditions in Humla

Land cover of Humla District

Urban land 0.5%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 47.5%Forest land 7.8%Water 0.9%Barren land 43.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Humla District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land0.50.0–1.231
Agriculture land0.20.0–0.613
Rangeland47.537.3–57.72,852
Forest land7.82.8–12.7466
Water0.90.4–1.453
Barren land43.231.2–55.12,593

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 41 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Humla District year by year

Urban land
0%2%4%20162025
Agriculture land
0%1%3%20162025
Rangeland
0%30%60%20162025
Forest land
0%20%40%20162025
Water
0%5%10%20162025
Barren land
0%42%84%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: rangeland +7.1 points, barren land −5.4 points, forest land −1.6 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Humla District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Adanchuli15138.00.00.1
Chankheli1,3109.20.00.0
Kharpunath8797.70.00.0
Namkha2,4171.70.00.0
Sarkegad30738.80.00.0
Simkot7854.10.00.1
Tanjakot15946.10.00.1

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Humla District each year

02154312012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Humla District: about 202 a year on average, most in 2016 (399).

Questions about Humla District

What is the forest cover of Humla District?
About 7.8% of Humla District is forest (95% interval 2.8–12.7%), roughly 466 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 41 sample sites. That ranks 72nd of 77 districts.
How much of Humla District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 0.5% (31.4 km²). Humla District ranks 52nd of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Humla District?
Humla District covers 6,007 km² and has 7 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.