Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Humla district · Karnali Province

Sarkegad: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Sarkegad, at 60.0% of its area. Forest covers 38.8% (more than the Humla district average of 8.5%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 60.0%, built-up land 0.0%, bare land, rock and snow 0.7% and water 0.5%.

Area
307 km²
Local unit, Humla district
Forest (2025)
38.8%
494th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.0%
+0.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Sarkegad in 2025

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 60.0%Forest land 38.8%Water 0.5%Barren land 0.7%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Sarkegad
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.0+0.00.0
Agriculture land0.00.0±0.00.0
Rangeland52.360.0+7.8184.0
Forest land45.738.8−6.9118.9
Water0.50.5−0.01.4
Barren land1.60.7−0.92.2

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Sarkegad.

How Sarkegad changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 52.3%Forest land 45.7%Water 0.5%Barren land 1.6%

Rangeland +7.8 percentage points (+23.78 km²); Forest land −6.9 percentage points (−21.03 km²); Barren land −0.9 percentage points (−2.64 km²).

Other local units in Humla district

Questions about Sarkegad

What is the forest cover of Sarkegad?
Forest covers about 38.8% of Sarkegad (119 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Humla district average of 8.5%.
How much of Sarkegad is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.0% (0.0 km²), +0.0 percentage points since 2017. Sarkegad ranks 755th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Sarkegad?
Sarkegad is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Humla district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 307 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.