Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Humla district · Karnali Province

Kharpunath: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Kharpunath, at 50.6% of its area. Forest covers 7.7% (about the same as the Humla district average of 8.5%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 50.6%, built-up land 0.0%, bare land, rock and snow 41.4% and water 0.4%.

Area
879 km²
Local unit, Humla district
Forest (2025)
7.7%
623rd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.0%
±0.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Kharpunath in 2025

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 50.6%Forest land 7.7%Water 0.4%Barren land 41.4%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Kharpunath
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.0±0.00.0
Agriculture land0.00.0±0.00.0
Rangeland45.550.6+5.1444.7
Forest land11.47.7−3.767.9
Water0.70.4−0.33.1
Barren land42.541.4−1.1363.7

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Kharpunath (summarised at 17 m).

How Kharpunath changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 45.5%Forest land 11.4%Water 0.7%Barren land 42.5%

Rangeland +5.1 percentage points (+44.85 km²); Forest land −3.7 percentage points (−32.27 km²); Barren land −1.1 percentage points (−9.76 km²).

Other local units in Humla district

Questions about Kharpunath

What is the forest cover of Kharpunath?
Forest covers about 7.7% of Kharpunath (67.9 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Humla district average of 8.5%.
How much of Kharpunath is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.0% (0.0 km²), ±0.0 percentage points since 2017. Kharpunath ranks 765th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Kharpunath?
Kharpunath is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Humla district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 879 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.