Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Gandaki Province

Kaski District: land cover, map and municipalities

Forest land is the largest land cover in Kaski District, at 63.4% of its area. Forest covers 63.4% (more than the national 41.4%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 22.2%, built-up land 2.3%, bare land, rock and snow 11.6% and water 0.4%.

Pokhara
Area
2,085 km²
5 local units
Forest
63.4%
20th of 77 districts
Built-up land
2.3%
33rd of 77 districts
Live conditions in Pokhara, Kaski

Land cover of Kaski District

Urban land 2.3%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 22.2%Forest land 63.4%Water 0.4%Barren land 11.6%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Kaski District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land2.30.0–4.848
Agriculture land0.00.0–0.11
Rangeland22.28.8–35.7464
Forest land63.445.6–81.21,321
Water0.40.0–0.99
Barren land11.60.0–29.0243

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 14 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Kaski District year by year

Urban land
0%10%21%20162025
Agriculture land
0%5%11%20162025
Rangeland
0%24%47%20162025
Forest land
0%50%100%20162025
Water
0%10%21%20162025
Barren land
0%20%41%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: forest land −3.2 points, barren land +2.7 points, urban land +0.8 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Kaski District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Annapurna41841.70.10.5
Machhapuchchhre54540.50.81.3
Madi56359.10.20.2
Pokhara46451.33.420.4
Rupa9572.54.31.1

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Kaski District each year

01833652012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Kaski District: about 123 a year on average, most in 2024 (338).

Questions about Kaski District

What is the forest cover of Kaski District?
About 63.4% of Kaski District is forest (95% interval 45.6–81.2%), roughly 1,321 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 14 sample sites. That ranks 20th of 77 districts.
How much of Kaski District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 2.3% (47.9 km²). Kaski District ranks 33rd of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Kaski District?
Kaski District covers 2,085 km² and has 5 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.