Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Kaski district · Gandaki Province

Machhapuchchhre: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Machhapuchchhre, at 40.5% of its area. Forest covers 40.5% (less than the Kaski district average of 49.6%), farmland 0.8%, rangeland 31.3%, built-up land 1.3%, bare land, rock and snow 25.8% and water 0.3%.

Area
545 km²
Local unit, Kaski district
Forest (2025)
40.5%
481st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
1.3%
+0.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Machhapuchchhre in 2025

Urban land 1.3%Agriculture land 0.8%Rangeland 31.3%Forest land 40.5%Water 0.3%Barren land 25.8%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Machhapuchchhre
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land1.11.3+0.27.2
Agriculture land1.20.8−0.44.5
Rangeland26.731.3+4.6170.7
Forest land41.940.5−1.4220.4
Water0.40.3−0.11.4
Barren land28.725.8−2.9140.6

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Machhapuchchhre (summarised at 10 m).

How Machhapuchchhre changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 1.1%Agriculture land 1.2%Rangeland 26.7%Forest land 41.9%Water 0.4%Barren land 28.7%

Rangeland +4.6 percentage points (+25.27 km²); Barren land −2.9 percentage points (−15.80 km²); Forest land −1.4 percentage points (−7.73 km²).

Other local units in Kaski district

Questions about Machhapuchchhre

What is the forest cover of Machhapuchchhre?
Forest covers about 40.5% of Machhapuchchhre (220 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Kaski district average of 49.6%.
How much of Machhapuchchhre is built-up?
Built-up land covers 1.3% (7.2 km²), +0.2 percentage points since 2017. Machhapuchchhre ranks 476th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Machhapuchchhre?
Machhapuchchhre is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Kaski district, Gandaki Province, Nepal, covering 545 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.