Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Kaski district · Gandaki Province

Annapurna: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Annapurna, at 41.7% of its area. Forest covers 41.7% (less than the Kaski district average of 49.6%), farmland 0.1%, rangeland 28.4%, built-up land 0.5%, bare land, rock and snow 29.3% and water 0.1%.

Area
418 km²
Local unit, Kaski district
Forest (2025)
41.7%
468th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.5%
+0.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Annapurna in 2025

Urban land 0.5%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 28.4%Forest land 41.7%Water 0.1%Barren land 29.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Annapurna
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.20.5+0.22.0
Agriculture land0.30.1−0.20.3
Rangeland25.028.4+3.5118.7
Forest land42.041.7−0.3174.2
Water0.10.1+0.00.4
Barren land32.529.3−3.2122.2

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Annapurna (summarised at 11 m).

How Annapurna changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 25.0%Forest land 42.0%Water 0.1%Barren land 32.5%

Rangeland +3.5 percentage points (+14.50 km²); Barren land −3.2 percentage points (−13.37 km²); Forest land −0.3 percentage points (−1.25 km²).

Other local units in Kaski district

Questions about Annapurna

What is the forest cover of Annapurna?
Forest covers about 41.7% of Annapurna (174 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Kaski district average of 49.6%.
How much of Annapurna is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.5% (2.0 km²), +0.2 percentage points since 2017. Annapurna ranks 576th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Annapurna?
Annapurna is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Kaski district, Gandaki Province, Nepal, covering 418 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.