Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Lumbini Province

Banke District: land cover, map and municipalities

Forest land is the largest land cover in Banke District, at 62.4% of its area. Forest covers 62.4% (more than the national 41.4%), farmland 30.7%, rangeland 3.8%, built-up land 2.9%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.2%.

Nepalgunj
Area
1,881 km²
8 local units
Forest
62.4%
21st of 77 districts
Built-up land
2.9%
30th of 77 districts
Live conditions in Nepalgunj, Banke

Land cover of Banke District

Urban land 2.9%Agriculture land 30.7%Rangeland 3.8%Forest land 62.4%Water 0.2%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Banke District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land2.90.0–8.155
Agriculture land30.75.3–56.1577
Rangeland3.80.6–7.172
Forest land62.434.6–90.21,174
Water0.20.0–0.53
Barren land0.00.0–0.00

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 13 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Banke District year by year

Urban land
0%19%38%20162025
Agriculture land
0%30%61%20162025
Rangeland
0%27%54%20162025
Forest land
0%50%100%20162025
Water
0%6%11%20162025
Barren land
0%8%16%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: urban land +4.0 points, rangeland −3.1 points, agriculture land −1.7 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Banke District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Baijanath14233.749.613.2
Duduwa9120.065.18.6
Janaki632.881.014.3
Khajura1026.378.512.6
Kohalpur18464.618.813.8
Narainapur17256.831.63.5
Nepalganj862.965.930.7
Rapti Sonari1,04182.07.71.5

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Banke District each year

01,5023,0032012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Banke District: about 1,431 a year on average, most in 2016 (2,781).

Questions about Banke District

What is the forest cover of Banke District?
About 62.4% of Banke District is forest (95% interval 34.6–90.2%), roughly 1,174 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 13 sample sites. That ranks 21st of 77 districts.
How much of Banke District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 2.9% (55.3 km²). Banke District ranks 30th of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Banke District?
Banke District covers 1,881 km² and has 8 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.