Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Banke district · Lumbini Province

Janaki: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Janaki, at 81.0% of its area. Forest covers 2.8% (less than the Banke district average of 61.0%), farmland 81.0%, rangeland 1.9%, built-up land 14.3%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.1%.

Area
63.2 km²
Local unit, Banke district
Forest (2025)
2.8%
689th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
14.3%
+6.6 points since 2017

Land cover of Janaki in 2025

Urban land 14.3%Agriculture land 81.0%Rangeland 1.9%Forest land 2.8%Water 0.1%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Janaki
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land7.714.3+6.69.0
Agriculture land80.781.0+0.351.2
Rangeland9.61.9−7.81.2
Forest land2.02.8+0.91.8
Water0.00.1+0.00.0
Barren land0.00.0−0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Janaki.

How Janaki changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 7.7%Agriculture land 80.7%Rangeland 9.6%Forest land 2.0%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%

Rangeland −7.8 percentage points (−4.90 km²); Urban land +6.6 percentage points (+4.18 km²); Forest land +0.9 percentage points (+0.55 km²).

Other local units in Banke district

Questions about Janaki

What is the forest cover of Janaki?
Forest covers about 2.8% of Janaki (1.8 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Banke district average of 61.0%.
How much of Janaki is built-up?
Built-up land covers 14.3% (9.0 km²), +6.6 percentage points since 2017. Janaki ranks 127th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Janaki?
Janaki is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Banke district, Lumbini Province, Nepal, covering 63.2 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.