Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Madhesh Province

Parsa District: land cover, map and municipalities

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Parsa District, at 46.7% of its area. Forest covers 40.9% (about the same as the national 41.4%), farmland 46.7%, rangeland 2.5%, built-up land 7.4%, bare land, rock and snow 1.9% and water 0.7%.

Birgunj
Area
1,407 km²
16 local units
Forest
40.9%
46th of 77 districts
Built-up land
7.4%
24th of 77 districts
Live conditions in Birgunj, Parsa

Land cover of Parsa District

Urban land 7.4%Agriculture land 46.7%Rangeland 2.5%Forest land 40.9%Water 0.7%Barren land 1.9%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Parsa District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land7.40.7–14.0104
Agriculture land46.716.6–76.7656
Rangeland2.50.0–6.435
Forest land40.98.1–73.8576
Water0.70.0–1.710
Barren land1.90.0–6.227

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 10 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Parsa District year by year

Urban land
0%12%24%20162025
Agriculture land
0%44%88%20162025
Rangeland
0%11%22%20162025
Forest land
0%48%97%20162025
Water
0%10%20%20162025
Barren land
0%3%6%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: urban land +1.9 points, agriculture land −1.3 points, barren land −1.1 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Parsa District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Bahudarmai321.081.617.2
Bindabasini262.784.012.8
Birgunj13212.757.928.0
Chhipaharmai250.787.711.1
Chitawan14797.90.00.0
Dhobini240.290.09.4
Jagarnathpur450.490.29.2
Jirabhawani5527.164.76.6
Kalikamai240.288.410.8
Pakaha Mainpur210.787.011.2
Parsa47597.40.00.0
Parsagadhi10041.452.15.7
Paterwa Sugauli6433.059.05.6
Pokhariya331.286.312.2
Sakhuwa Prasauni7424.468.35.8
Thori12957.728.94.0

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Parsa District each year

01,0232,0472012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Parsa District: about 1,112 a year on average, most in 2021 (1,895).

Questions about Parsa District

What is the forest cover of Parsa District?
About 40.9% of Parsa District is forest (95% interval 8.1–73.8%), roughly 576 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 10 sample sites. That ranks 46th of 77 districts.
How much of Parsa District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 7.4% (104 km²). Parsa District ranks 24th of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Parsa District?
Parsa District covers 1,407 km² and has 16 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.