Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Parsa district · Madhesh Province

Parsa: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Parsa, at 97.4% of its area. Forest covers 97.4% (more than the Parsa district average of 56.5%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 1.8%, built-up land 0.0%, bare land, rock and snow 0.6% and water 0.2%.

Area
475 km²
Local unit, Parsa district
Forest (2025)
97.4%
3rd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.0%
±0.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Parsa in 2025

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 1.8%Forest land 97.4%Water 0.2%Barren land 0.6%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Parsa
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.0±0.00.0
Agriculture land0.00.0−0.00.1
Rangeland1.01.8+0.88.4
Forest land97.197.4+0.3462.8
Water0.40.2−0.11.0
Barren land1.60.6−1.02.8

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Parsa.

How Parsa changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 1.0%Forest land 97.1%Water 0.4%Barren land 1.6%

Barren land −1.0 percentage points (−4.56 km²); Rangeland +0.8 percentage points (+3.90 km²); Forest land +0.3 percentage points (+1.47 km²).

Other local units in Parsa district

Questions about Parsa

What is the forest cover of Parsa?
Forest covers about 97.4% of Parsa (463 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Parsa district average of 56.5%.
How much of Parsa is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.0% (0.0 km²), ±0.0 percentage points since 2017. Parsa ranks 772nd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Parsa?
Parsa is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Parsa district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 475 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.