Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Parsa district · Madhesh Province

Pakaha Mainpur: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Pakaha Mainpur, at 87.0% of its area. Forest covers 0.7% (less than the Parsa district average of 56.5%), farmland 87.0%, rangeland 0.0%, built-up land 11.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 1.1%.

Area
21.3 km²
Local unit, Parsa district
Forest (2025)
0.7%
750th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
11.2%
+2.8 points since 2017

Land cover of Pakaha Mainpur in 2025

Urban land 11.2%Agriculture land 87.0%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 0.7%Water 1.1%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Pakaha Mainpur
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land8.411.2+2.82.4
Agriculture land91.187.0−4.118.5
Rangeland0.00.0±0.00.0
Forest land0.10.7+0.60.2
Water0.41.1+0.70.2
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Pakaha Mainpur.

How Pakaha Mainpur changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 8.4%Agriculture land 91.1%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 0.1%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.0%

Agriculture land −4.1 percentage points (−0.87 km²); Urban land +2.8 percentage points (+0.60 km²); Water +0.7 percentage points (+0.15 km²).

Other local units in Parsa district

Questions about Pakaha Mainpur

What is the forest cover of Pakaha Mainpur?
Forest covers about 0.7% of Pakaha Mainpur (0.2 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Parsa district average of 56.5%.
How much of Pakaha Mainpur is built-up?
Built-up land covers 11.2% (2.4 km²), +2.8 percentage points since 2017. Pakaha Mainpur ranks 208th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Pakaha Mainpur?
Pakaha Mainpur is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Parsa district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 21.3 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.