Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Parsa district · Madhesh Province

Kalikamai: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Kalikamai, at 88.4% of its area. Forest covers 0.2% (less than the Parsa district average of 56.5%), farmland 88.4%, rangeland 0.0%, built-up land 10.8%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.6%.

Area
24.3 km²
Local unit, Parsa district
Forest (2025)
0.2%
766th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
10.8%
+2.6 points since 2017

Land cover of Kalikamai in 2025

Urban land 10.8%Agriculture land 88.4%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 0.2%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Kalikamai
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land8.210.8+2.62.6
Agriculture land91.188.4−2.721.5
Rangeland0.00.0±0.00.0
Forest land0.30.2−0.00.1
Water0.40.6+0.20.1
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Kalikamai.

How Kalikamai changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 8.2%Agriculture land 91.1%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 0.3%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.0%

Agriculture land −2.7 percentage points (−0.66 km²); Urban land +2.6 percentage points (+0.63 km²); Water +0.2 percentage points (+0.04 km²).

Other local units in Parsa district

Questions about Kalikamai

What is the forest cover of Kalikamai?
Forest covers about 0.2% of Kalikamai (0.1 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Parsa district average of 56.5%.
How much of Kalikamai is built-up?
Built-up land covers 10.8% (2.6 km²), +2.6 percentage points since 2017. Kalikamai ranks 220th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Kalikamai?
Kalikamai is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Parsa district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 24.3 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.