Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Lumbini Province

Rupandehi District: land cover, map and municipalities

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Rupandehi District, at 61.2% of its area. Forest covers 23.0% (less than the national 41.4%), farmland 61.2%, rangeland 3.1%, built-up land 10.9%, bare land, rock and snow 1.3% and water 0.6%.

Siddharthanagar
Area
1,305 km²
17 local units
Forest
23.0%
64th of 77 districts
Built-up land
10.9%
18th of 77 districts
Live conditions in Siddharthanagar, Rupandehi

Land cover of Rupandehi District

Urban land 10.9%Agriculture land 61.2%Rangeland 3.1%Forest land 23.0%Water 0.6%Barren land 1.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Rupandehi District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land10.95.0–16.8142
Agriculture land61.234.1–88.3799
Rangeland3.10.0–6.841
Forest land23.00.0–56.4299
Water0.60.0–1.57
Barren land1.30.0–4.216

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 9 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Rupandehi District year by year

Urban land
0%25%50%20162025
Agriculture land
0%50%100%20162025
Rangeland
0%15%31%20162025
Forest land
0%41%82%20162025
Water
0%4%9%20162025
Barren land
0%2%5%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: agriculture land −4.0 points, urban land +3.6 points, forest land −0.3 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Rupandehi District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Butwal10249.017.231.2
Devdaha13756.525.016.5
Gaidahawa979.075.514.0
Kanchan5924.354.920.2
Kotahimai581.579.016.8
Lumbini Sanskritik1120.885.013.3
Lumbini Sanskritik838.624.426.7
Marchawari491.479.618.5
Mayadevi730.875.820.6
Om Satiya490.778.419.9
Rohini650.983.215.3
Sainamaina16158.022.018.1
Sammarimai510.881.115.8
Siddharthanagar360.650.146.5
Siyari662.776.218.0
Suddhodhan581.375.620.0
Tilottama12611.247.640.1

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Rupandehi District each year

03637262012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Rupandehi District: about 364 a year on average, most in 2016 (672).

Questions about Rupandehi District

What is the forest cover of Rupandehi District?
About 23.0% of Rupandehi District is forest (95% interval 0.0–56.4%), roughly 299 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 9 sample sites. That ranks 64th of 77 districts.
How much of Rupandehi District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 10.9% (142 km²). Rupandehi District ranks 18th of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Rupandehi District?
Rupandehi District covers 1,305 km² and has 17 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.