Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Rupandehi district · Lumbini Province

Suddhodhan: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Suddhodhan, at 75.6% of its area. Forest covers 1.3% (less than the Rupandehi district average of 20.5%), farmland 75.6%, rangeland 0.6%, built-up land 20.0%, bare land, rock and snow 0.5% and water 2.1%.

Area
57.6 km²
Local unit, Rupandehi district
Forest (2025)
1.3%
729th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
20.0%
+6.8 points since 2017

Land cover of Suddhodhan in 2025

Urban land 20.0%Agriculture land 75.6%Rangeland 0.6%Forest land 1.3%Water 2.1%Barren land 0.5%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Suddhodhan
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land13.220.0+6.811.5
Agriculture land81.375.6−5.743.5
Rangeland0.80.6−0.30.3
Forest land2.41.3−1.20.7
Water1.82.1+0.31.2
Barren land0.50.5−0.00.3

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Suddhodhan.

How Suddhodhan changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 13.2%Agriculture land 81.3%Rangeland 0.8%Forest land 2.4%Water 1.8%Barren land 0.5%

Urban land +6.8 percentage points (+3.92 km²); Agriculture land −5.7 percentage points (−3.27 km²); Forest land −1.2 percentage points (−0.67 km²).

Other local units in Rupandehi district

Questions about Suddhodhan

What is the forest cover of Suddhodhan?
Forest covers about 1.3% of Suddhodhan (0.7 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Rupandehi district average of 20.5%.
How much of Suddhodhan is built-up?
Built-up land covers 20.0% (11.5 km²), +6.8 percentage points since 2017. Suddhodhan ranks 62nd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Suddhodhan?
Suddhodhan is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Rupandehi district, Lumbini Province, Nepal, covering 57.6 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.