Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Rupandehi district · Lumbini Province

Rohini: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Rohini, at 83.2% of its area. Forest covers 0.9% (less than the Rupandehi district average of 20.5%), farmland 83.2%, rangeland 0.1%, built-up land 15.3%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 0.5%.

Area
64.6 km²
Local unit, Rupandehi district
Forest (2025)
0.9%
740th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
15.3%
+5.7 points since 2017

Land cover of Rohini in 2025

Urban land 15.3%Agriculture land 83.2%Rangeland 0.1%Forest land 0.9%Water 0.5%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Rohini
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land9.615.3+5.79.9
Agriculture land88.383.2−5.153.7
Rangeland0.40.1−0.30.0
Forest land1.10.9−0.20.6
Water0.40.5+0.00.3
Barren land0.10.1−0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Rohini.

How Rohini changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 9.6%Agriculture land 88.3%Rangeland 0.4%Forest land 1.1%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.1%

Urban land +5.7 percentage points (+3.67 km²); Agriculture land −5.1 percentage points (−3.31 km²); Rangeland −0.3 percentage points (−0.20 km²).

Other local units in Rupandehi district

Questions about Rohini

What is the forest cover of Rohini?
Forest covers about 0.9% of Rohini (0.6 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Rupandehi district average of 20.5%.
How much of Rohini is built-up?
Built-up land covers 15.3% (9.9 km²), +5.7 percentage points since 2017. Rohini ranks 108th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Rohini?
Rohini is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Rupandehi district, Lumbini Province, Nepal, covering 64.6 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.