Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Lumbini Province

Bardiya District: land cover, map and municipalities

Forest land is the largest land cover in Bardiya District, at 54.3% of its area. Forest covers 54.3% (more than the national 41.4%), farmland 29.8%, rangeland 5.2%, built-up land 8.4%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 2.3%.

Bardiya
Area
2,001 km²
9 local units
Forest
54.3%
29th of 77 districts
Built-up land
8.4%
23rd of 77 districts
Live conditions in Bardiya

Land cover of Bardiya District

Urban land 8.4%Agriculture land 29.8%Rangeland 5.2%Forest land 54.3%Water 2.3%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Bardiya District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land8.40.6–16.2168
Agriculture land29.88.5–51.1597
Rangeland5.20.0–10.4103
Forest land54.328.5–80.11,087
Water2.30.0–5.846
Barren land0.00.0–0.00

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 14 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Bardiya District year by year

Urban land
0%16%33%20162025
Agriculture land
0%34%69%20162025
Rangeland
0%29%59%20162025
Forest land
0%45%91%20162025
Water
0%12%23%20162025
Barren land
0%4%9%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: urban land +3.6 points, agriculture land −2.2 points, rangeland −0.6 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Bardiya District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Badhaiyatal11514.171.311.9
Bansgadhi20655.430.88.2
Barbardiya22744.942.17.1
Bardiya89684.30.30.1
Geruwa785.770.311.8
Gulariya11811.168.214.2
Madhuwan13039.344.68.7
Rajapur1274.775.913.0
Thakurbaba10437.044.911.3

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Bardiya District each year

01,6113,2232012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Bardiya District: about 1,544 a year on average, most in 2019 (2,984).

Questions about Bardiya District

What is the forest cover of Bardiya District?
About 54.3% of Bardiya District is forest (95% interval 28.5–80.1%), roughly 1,087 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 14 sample sites. That ranks 29th of 77 districts.
How much of Bardiya District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 8.4% (168 km²). Bardiya District ranks 23rd of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Bardiya District?
Bardiya District covers 2,001 km² and has 9 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.