Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Bardiya district · Lumbini Province

Thakurbaba: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Thakurbaba, at 44.9% of its area. Forest covers 37.0% (less than the Bardiya district average of 55.0%), farmland 44.9%, rangeland 4.2%, built-up land 11.3%, bare land, rock and snow 1.5% and water 1.1%.

Area
104 km²
Local unit, Bardiya district
Forest (2025)
37.0%
501st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
11.3%
+6.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Thakurbaba in 2025

Urban land 11.3%Agriculture land 44.9%Rangeland 4.2%Forest land 37.0%Water 1.1%Barren land 1.5%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Thakurbaba
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land5.311.3+6.011.8
Agriculture land49.644.9−4.846.8
Rangeland5.04.2−0.84.4
Forest land36.237.0+0.738.6
Water1.51.1−0.31.2
Barren land2.41.5−0.91.6

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Thakurbaba.

How Thakurbaba changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 5.3%Agriculture land 49.6%Rangeland 5.0%Forest land 36.2%Water 1.5%Barren land 2.4%

Urban land +6.0 percentage points (+6.28 km²); Agriculture land −4.8 percentage points (−4.99 km²); Barren land −0.9 percentage points (−0.91 km²).

Other local units in Bardiya district

Questions about Thakurbaba

What is the forest cover of Thakurbaba?
Forest covers about 37.0% of Thakurbaba (38.6 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Bardiya district average of 55.0%.
How much of Thakurbaba is built-up?
Built-up land covers 11.3% (11.8 km²), +6.0 percentage points since 2017. Thakurbaba ranks 205th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Thakurbaba?
Thakurbaba is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Bardiya district, Lumbini Province, Nepal, covering 104 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.