Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Bardiya district · Lumbini Province

Barbardiya: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Barbardiya, at 44.9% of its area. Forest covers 44.9% (less than the Bardiya district average of 55.0%), farmland 42.1%, rangeland 3.7%, built-up land 7.1%, bare land, rock and snow 1.1% and water 1.2%.

Area
227 km²
Local unit, Bardiya district
Forest (2025)
44.9%
442nd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
7.1%
+3.4 points since 2017

Land cover of Barbardiya in 2025

Urban land 7.1%Agriculture land 42.1%Rangeland 3.7%Forest land 44.9%Water 1.2%Barren land 1.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Barbardiya
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land3.77.1+3.416.0
Agriculture land44.642.1−2.595.3
Rangeland4.43.7−0.88.3
Forest land43.744.9+1.2101.8
Water1.01.2+0.12.6
Barren land2.61.1−1.42.6

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Barbardiya.

How Barbardiya changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 3.7%Agriculture land 44.6%Rangeland 4.4%Forest land 43.7%Water 1.0%Barren land 2.6%

Urban land +3.4 percentage points (+7.61 km²); Agriculture land −2.5 percentage points (−5.62 km²); Barren land −1.4 percentage points (−3.22 km²).

Other local units in Bardiya district

Questions about Barbardiya

What is the forest cover of Barbardiya?
Forest covers about 44.9% of Barbardiya (102 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Bardiya district average of 55.0%.
How much of Barbardiya is built-up?
Built-up land covers 7.1% (16.0 km²), +3.4 percentage points since 2017. Barbardiya ranks 286th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Barbardiya?
Barbardiya is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Bardiya district, Lumbini Province, Nepal, covering 227 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.