Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Bardiya district · Lumbini Province

Rajapur: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Rajapur, at 75.9% of its area. Forest covers 4.7% (less than the Bardiya district average of 55.0%), farmland 75.9%, rangeland 1.5%, built-up land 13.0%, bare land, rock and snow 1.9% and water 3.0%.

Area
127 km²
Local unit, Bardiya district
Forest (2025)
4.7%
658th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
13.0%
+4.7 points since 2017

Land cover of Rajapur in 2025

Urban land 13.0%Agriculture land 75.9%Rangeland 1.5%Forest land 4.7%Water 3.0%Barren land 1.9%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Rajapur
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land8.313.0+4.716.4
Agriculture land79.575.9−3.696.4
Rangeland1.61.5−0.21.9
Forest land5.14.7−0.46.0
Water4.43.0−1.43.8
Barren land1.01.9+0.92.4

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Rajapur.

How Rajapur changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 8.3%Agriculture land 79.5%Rangeland 1.6%Forest land 5.1%Water 4.4%Barren land 1.0%

Urban land +4.7 percentage points (+5.93 km²); Agriculture land −3.6 percentage points (−4.54 km²); Water −1.4 percentage points (−1.81 km²).

Other local units in Bardiya district

Questions about Rajapur

What is the forest cover of Rajapur?
Forest covers about 4.7% of Rajapur (6.0 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Bardiya district average of 55.0%.
How much of Rajapur is built-up?
Built-up land covers 13.0% (16.4 km²), +4.7 percentage points since 2017. Rajapur ranks 158th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Rajapur?
Rajapur is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Bardiya district, Lumbini Province, Nepal, covering 127 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.