Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Gandaki Province

Syangja District: land cover, map and municipalities

Forest land is the largest land cover in Syangja District, at 67.5% of its area. Forest covers 67.5% (more than the national 41.4%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 31.7%, built-up land 0.6%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 0.1%.

Walin
Area
1,038 km²
11 local units
Forest
67.5%
14th of 77 districts
Built-up land
0.6%
51st of 77 districts
Live conditions in Walin, Syangja

Land cover of Syangja District

Urban land 0.6%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 31.7%Forest land 67.5%Water 0.1%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Syangja District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land0.60.0–1.76
Agriculture land0.00.0–0.10
Rangeland31.718.8–44.6329
Forest land67.554.1–80.9701
Water0.10.0–0.21
Barren land0.10.0–0.41

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 8 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Syangja District year by year

Urban land
0%18%36%20162025
Agriculture land
0%21%42%20162025
Rangeland
0%42%84%20162025
Forest land
0%48%97%20162025
Water
0%10%20%20162025
Barren land
0%4%8%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: barren land −0.6 points, rangeland +0.4 points, urban land +0.1 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Syangja District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Aandhikhola7059.51.10.9
Arjun Choupari5756.60.50.8
Bhirkot7858.53.81.3
Biruwa9662.70.30.7
Chapakot12165.26.04.8
Galyang12359.80.63.3
Harinas8867.01.11.1
Kaligandaki7465.20.25.0
Phedikhola5760.91.32.9
Putalibazar14770.33.22.2
Walling12853.52.23.1

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Syangja District each year

02785552012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Syangja District: about 161 a year on average, most in 2021 (514).

Questions about Syangja District

What is the forest cover of Syangja District?
About 67.5% of Syangja District is forest (95% interval 54.1–80.9%), roughly 701 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 8 sample sites. That ranks 14th of 77 districts.
How much of Syangja District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 0.6% (6.4 km²). Syangja District ranks 51st of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Syangja District?
Syangja District covers 1,038 km² and has 11 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.