Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Syangja district · Gandaki Province

Arjun Choupari: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Arjun Choupari, at 56.6% of its area. Forest covers 56.6% (about the same as the Syangja district average of 62.2%), farmland 0.5%, rangeland 41.1%, built-up land 0.8%, bare land, rock and snow 1.0% and water 0.0%.

Area
57.2 km²
Local unit, Syangja district
Forest (2025)
56.6%
335th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.8%
+0.3 points since 2017

Land cover of Arjun Choupari in 2025

Urban land 0.8%Agriculture land 0.5%Rangeland 41.1%Forest land 56.6%Water 0.0%Barren land 1.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Arjun Choupari
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.50.8+0.30.5
Agriculture land0.90.5−0.40.3
Rangeland39.741.1+1.523.5
Forest land56.956.6−0.232.4
Water0.00.0−0.00.0
Barren land2.21.0−1.20.6

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Arjun Choupari.

How Arjun Choupari changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.5%Agriculture land 0.9%Rangeland 39.7%Forest land 56.9%Water 0.0%Barren land 2.2%

Rangeland +1.5 percentage points (+0.84 km²); Barren land −1.2 percentage points (−0.68 km²); Agriculture land −0.4 percentage points (−0.23 km²).

Other local units in Syangja district

Questions about Arjun Choupari

What is the forest cover of Arjun Choupari?
Forest covers about 56.6% of Arjun Choupari (32.4 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Syangja district average of 62.2%.
How much of Arjun Choupari is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.8% (0.5 km²), +0.3 percentage points since 2017. Arjun Choupari ranks 526th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Arjun Choupari?
Arjun Choupari is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Syangja district, Gandaki Province, Nepal, covering 57.2 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.