Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Syangja district · Gandaki Province

Bhirkot: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Bhirkot, at 58.5% of its area. Forest covers 58.5% (about the same as the Syangja district average of 62.2%), farmland 3.8%, rangeland 34.8%, built-up land 1.3%, bare land, rock and snow 0.9% and water 0.7%.

Area
78.2 km²
Local unit, Syangja district
Forest (2025)
58.5%
300th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
1.3%
+0.6 points since 2017

Land cover of Bhirkot in 2025

Urban land 1.3%Agriculture land 3.8%Rangeland 34.8%Forest land 58.5%Water 0.7%Barren land 0.9%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Bhirkot
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.71.3+0.61.0
Agriculture land3.33.8+0.53.0
Rangeland36.834.8−2.027.2
Forest land57.258.5+1.345.8
Water0.80.7−0.10.6
Barren land1.20.9−0.30.7

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Bhirkot.

How Bhirkot changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.7%Agriculture land 3.3%Rangeland 36.8%Forest land 57.2%Water 0.8%Barren land 1.2%

Rangeland −2.0 percentage points (−1.57 km²); Forest land +1.3 percentage points (+1.02 km²); Urban land +0.6 percentage points (+0.45 km²).

Other local units in Syangja district

Questions about Bhirkot

What is the forest cover of Bhirkot?
Forest covers about 58.5% of Bhirkot (45.8 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Syangja district average of 62.2%.
How much of Bhirkot is built-up?
Built-up land covers 1.3% (1.0 km²), +0.6 percentage points since 2017. Bhirkot ranks 475th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Bhirkot?
Bhirkot is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Syangja district, Gandaki Province, Nepal, covering 78.2 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.