Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Syangja district · Gandaki Province

Walling: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Walling, at 53.5% of its area. Forest covers 53.5% (about the same as the Syangja district average of 62.2%), farmland 2.2%, rangeland 39.2%, built-up land 3.1%, bare land, rock and snow 1.4% and water 0.7%.

Area
128 km²
Local unit, Syangja district
Forest (2025)
53.5%
367th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
3.1%
+1.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Walling in 2025

Urban land 3.1%Agriculture land 2.2%Rangeland 39.2%Forest land 53.5%Water 0.7%Barren land 1.4%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Walling
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land2.03.1+1.14.0
Agriculture land1.92.2+0.32.8
Rangeland42.239.2−3.050.3
Forest land51.653.5+1.868.6
Water0.70.7+0.00.9
Barren land1.61.4−0.21.8

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Walling.

How Walling changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 2.0%Agriculture land 1.9%Rangeland 42.2%Forest land 51.6%Water 0.7%Barren land 1.6%

Rangeland −3.0 percentage points (−3.88 km²); Forest land +1.8 percentage points (+2.34 km²); Urban land +1.1 percentage points (+1.37 km²).

Other local units in Syangja district

Questions about Walling

What is the forest cover of Walling?
Forest covers about 53.5% of Walling (68.6 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Syangja district average of 62.2%.
How much of Walling is built-up?
Built-up land covers 3.1% (4.0 km²), +1.1 percentage points since 2017. Walling ranks 381st of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Walling?
Walling is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Syangja district, Gandaki Province, Nepal, covering 128 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.