Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Syangja district · Gandaki Province

Chapakot: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Chapakot, at 65.2% of its area. Forest covers 65.2% (about the same as the Syangja district average of 62.2%), farmland 6.0%, rangeland 22.0%, built-up land 4.8%, bare land, rock and snow 0.2% and water 1.9%.

Area
121 km²
Local unit, Syangja district
Forest (2025)
65.2%
212th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
4.8%
+3.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Chapakot in 2025

Urban land 4.8%Agriculture land 6.0%Rangeland 22.0%Forest land 65.2%Water 1.9%Barren land 0.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Chapakot
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land1.64.8+3.25.8
Agriculture land9.06.0−3.07.2
Rangeland27.522.0−5.626.5
Forest land59.865.2+5.478.6
Water1.81.9+0.22.3
Barren land0.40.2−0.20.2

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Chapakot.

How Chapakot changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 1.6%Agriculture land 9.0%Rangeland 27.5%Forest land 59.8%Water 1.8%Barren land 0.4%

Rangeland −5.6 percentage points (−6.72 km²); Forest land +5.4 percentage points (+6.48 km²); Urban land +3.2 percentage points (+3.87 km²).

Other local units in Syangja district

Questions about Chapakot

What is the forest cover of Chapakot?
Forest covers about 65.2% of Chapakot (78.6 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Syangja district average of 62.2%.
How much of Chapakot is built-up?
Built-up land covers 4.8% (5.8 km²), +3.2 percentage points since 2017. Chapakot ranks 326th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Chapakot?
Chapakot is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Syangja district, Gandaki Province, Nepal, covering 121 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.