Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Koshi Province

Panchthar District: land cover, map and municipalities

Forest land is the largest land cover in Panchthar District, at 70.5% of its area. Forest covers 70.5% (more than the national 41.4%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 29.4%, built-up land 0.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.0%.

Phidim
Area
1,248 km²
8 local units
Forest
70.5%
6th of 77 districts
Built-up land
0.2%
61st of 77 districts
Live conditions in Panchthar

Land cover of Panchthar District

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 29.4%Forest land 70.5%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Panchthar District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land0.20.0–0.62
Agriculture land0.00.0–0.00
Rangeland29.413.9–44.8366
Forest land70.555.1–85.8879
Water0.00.0–0.00
Barren land0.00.0–0.00

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 8 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Panchthar District year by year

Urban land
0%5%10%20162025
Agriculture land
0%3%6%20162025
Rangeland
0%29%58%20162025
Forest land
0%50%100%20162025
Water
0%2%3%20162025
Barren land
0%1%1%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: rangeland −4.3 points, forest land +3.4 points, urban land +0.9 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Panchthar District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Falelung20676.90.00.0
Falgunanda10771.50.14.7
Hilihan12364.60.00.2
Kummayak12952.20.00.3
Miklajung16681.30.01.4
Phidim19272.20.11.1
Tumbewa11758.30.00.6
Yangbarak20874.60.00.2

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Panchthar District each year

02454902012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Panchthar District: about 191 a year on average, most in 2021 (454).

Questions about Panchthar District

What is the forest cover of Panchthar District?
About 70.5% of Panchthar District is forest (95% interval 55.1–85.8%), roughly 879 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 8 sample sites. That ranks 6th of 77 districts.
How much of Panchthar District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 0.2% (2.4 km²). Panchthar District ranks 61st of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Panchthar District?
Panchthar District covers 1,248 km² and has 8 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.