Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Panchthar district · Koshi Province

Hilihan: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Hilihan, at 64.6% of its area. Forest covers 64.6% (about the same as the Panchthar district average of 70.4%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 33.7%, built-up land 0.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 1.4%.

Area
123 km²
Local unit, Panchthar district
Forest (2025)
64.6%
215th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.2%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Hilihan in 2025

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 33.7%Forest land 64.6%Water 1.4%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Hilihan
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.2+0.10.2
Agriculture land0.00.0±0.00.0
Rangeland32.233.7+1.541.3
Forest land66.164.6−1.579.2
Water1.21.4+0.21.8
Barren land0.40.1−0.30.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Hilihan.

How Hilihan changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 32.2%Forest land 66.1%Water 1.2%Barren land 0.4%

Forest land −1.5 percentage points (−1.86 km²); Rangeland +1.5 percentage points (+1.83 km²); Barren land −0.3 percentage points (−0.34 km²).

Other local units in Panchthar district

Questions about Hilihan

What is the forest cover of Hilihan?
Forest covers about 64.6% of Hilihan (79.2 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Panchthar district average of 70.4%.
How much of Hilihan is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.2% (0.2 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Hilihan ranks 672nd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Hilihan?
Hilihan is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Panchthar district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 123 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.