Nepal Monitor

District of Nepal · Gandaki Province

Gorkha District: land cover, map and municipalities

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Gorkha District, at 38.5% of its area. Forest covers 35.9% (about the same as the national 41.4%), farmland 1.2%, rangeland 38.5%, built-up land 0.2%, bare land, rock and snow 23.4% and water 0.8%.

Gorkha
Area
3,646 km²
11 local units
Forest
35.9%
48th of 77 districts
Built-up land
0.2%
59th of 77 districts
Live conditions in Gorkha

Land cover of Gorkha District

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 1.2%Rangeland 38.5%Forest land 35.9%Water 0.8%Barren land 23.4%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Gorkha District
ClassShare (%)95% intervalArea (km²)
Urban land0.20.0–0.79
Agriculture land1.20.0–3.543
Rangeland38.524.7–52.41,404
Forest land35.921.1–50.71,308
Water0.80.3–1.330
Barren land23.47.4–39.3852

Latest high-resolution imagery (captured 2011–2026, median 2025-11). Estimated from 25 randomly placed 1.2 km sample windows classified by the Nepal-adapted U-Net; intervals are 95% confidence. How it works.

Gorkha District year by year

Urban land
0%4%8%20162025
Agriculture land
0%3%5%20162025
Rangeland
0%32%63%20162025
Forest land
0%40%79%20162025
Water
0%5%10%20162025
Barren land
0%28%56%20162025

Largest changes in the reference map from 2017 to 2025: rangeland +3.0 points, barren land −2.2 points, forest land −0.9 points.

Coloured lines: the U-Net on each year's Sentinel-2 cloudless mosaic, with 95% intervals. Grey: the independent 10 m Impact Observatory map at the same sites. Differences of a few points between years can come from how each year's mosaic was processed, and the 2016 and 2018 mosaics are read less reliably (too little built-up land, too much bare land and water); compare from 2019 on.

Municipalities and rural municipalities of Gorkha District

Local unitArea (km²)Forest %Farmland %Built-up %
Aarughat16171.40.80.6
Ajirkot19858.20.20.6
Barpak Sulikot20174.60.70.6
Bhimsenthapa10172.53.91.7
Chumanubri1,6499.80.10.1
Dharche65237.30.20.0
Gandaki12464.04.03.4
Gorkha13265.35.34.8
Palungtar15957.215.64.1
Shahid Lakhan14974.21.22.9
Siranchowk12268.92.21.5

Local-unit land cover is from the 10 m Impact Observatory map (2025), clipped to each boundary.

Fires in Gorkha District each year

05181,0372012201420162018202020222024detections

Fires in Nepal right now

Satellite fire detections (NASA FIRMS, VIIRS S-NPP) inside Gorkha District: about 383 a year on average, most in 2016 (960).

Questions about Gorkha District

What is the forest cover of Gorkha District?
About 35.9% of Gorkha District is forest (95% interval 21.1–50.7%), roughly 1,308 km², according to the Nepal-adapted U-Net applied to 25 sample sites. That ranks 48th of 77 districts.
How much of Gorkha District is built-up or urban?
Built-up land covers about 0.2% (8.6 km²). Gorkha District ranks 59th of 77 districts for built-up share.
How big is Gorkha District?
Gorkha District covers 3,646 km² and has 11 local units (municipalities and rural municipalities).

Source: Nepal-adapted U-Net (Khadka & Pradhan 2026) on Esri and EOX Sentinel-2 cloudless imagery; Impact Observatory/Esri 10 m land cover; boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.